PD F80896 December 21, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Hyojung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr./Ms. Suk: In your letter dated December 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 12220 is a women’s 57% cotton, 43% rayon knitted pullover. The garment is constructed of over nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and features a round neck, long sleeves without cuffs, bead work and embroidery on the front and around the sleeve edge and a straight bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time eof shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents foiled at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts