NY F80894 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Donald Lee Ice Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 5200 W. Century Blvd., Ste. 290 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a pet bowl from China. Dear Mr. Ice: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of Premium Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pet bowl. The outer shell is made of a man-made textile woven fabric. The interior is lined with a plastic sheeting material. It measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the pet bowl will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division