NY F80871 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F80871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustrations are of five hats for Chaps Summer 2000. Style 323051 Swordfish Baseball Cap is composed of woven100% cotton fabric. The cap has six panels making up the crown, and an adjustable strap at the back. Styles 323052 Stripe Bucket Hat, 323053 Chambray Patchwork Bucket Hat, 323055 Floral Bucket Hat and 323056 Madras Bucket Hat are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. All four styles are floppy style hats with a flat crown. The applicable subheading for Styles 323051, 323052, 323053, 323055, 323056 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem for 1999 and 7.7% for 2000. Styles 323051, 323052, 323053, 323055, and 323056 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division