NY F80857 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples were provided for review. Style 129001 is string-knit glove with a ribbed knit cuff. Style 129004 is an insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a 85% wool 15% nylon string-knit fabric. The glove features a fleece fabric lining which also trims the ribbed knit cuff and palmside leather reinforcements which partially cover the palm, forefinger and thumb. Style 129005 is a half fingered insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a 85% wool 15% nylon string-knit fabric. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop tab when not in use. Additional features include a fleece fabric lining which also trims the ribbed knit cuff and a palmside leather reinforcement which partially covers the palm and thumb. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 32 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division