PD F80843 January 26, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit cardigans from Egypt Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated December 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, Style #s 9587 and 9588, were submitted. Both garments are composed of 100% polyester fabric which is napped on both sides. Style # 9587 features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves; pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style # 9588 features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; pockets below the waist; a hood; and binding around the hood, sleeve ends, frontal opening and the bottom. Your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana