PD F80830 January 26, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Ms. Nancy Yung KSK International, Incorporated 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit top from China Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # Q10361, is a women’s top composed of 62% ramie, 26% cotton and 12% rayon crocheted fabric. The halter style top features a v-shaped upper edge in the front; straps which tie behind the neck; an open back; two sets of strips which tie in the rear; above-the-waist length; and embroidery and beading ornamentation . Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana