PD F80824 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.90.9038 Mr. Herbert Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter of January 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. Sample of style 1023511 was submitted for classification. Style 1023511 is composed of 62% silk / 38% rayon hand crochet mesh fabric. The garment has a full-frontal opening with a four button closure. It has a round neck opening, long sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.9038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s silk knit sweaters. The rate of duty is 6%. The garment falls into textile category 846. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.