NY F80810 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Ms. Laura Yeager Ikea North America Services, Inc. Plymouth Commons 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of tea towels from India. Dear Ms. Yeager: In your letter dated December 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant items, described as “Sommaren Tea Towel” Ikea article # 10016939, are tea towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They measure approximately 20 x 28 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The towels feature a grommet in one corner used to hang the towel. The applicable subheading for the tea towels will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division