NY F80764 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 F80764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Malaysia Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated December 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Style 712793. You call it a man’s jacket and describe it as having long hemmed sleeves, full front opening with left over right button closure, hemmed bottom without tightening and 2 front and back panels. It is not lined and will be offered in sizes ranging from XS to XL. You state the fabric weight is approximately 180 grams per square meter, and that the fiber content is 50 percent cotton, 46 percent nylon and 4 percent spandex. The sample that was submitted has three back panels, not two as stated. The item does not meet the minimal standards for a jacket as outlined in CIE 1388. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boy’s shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. plus 26.7 percent ad valorem. In the year 2000, the duty rate will be 29.8 cents per kg. plus 26.5 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. These requirements remain unchanged for the calendar year 2000. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division