PD F80704 December 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 F80704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7712, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven twill fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a fly front opening secured by a zipper. Large panels encircle the short. The rear portion is attached to the top of the short. The other part wraps across the front and is secured on left side with a button and self fabric ties. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women‘s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Sri Lanka, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport