NY F80692 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F80692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Ms. Jennifer Josten Barthco Int’l., Inc. 721 Chestnut St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s vest from China. Dear Ms. Josten: In your letter dated December 6, 1999, on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style NBO111 is a girl’s vest composed of knit man-made fiber fabric coated with 100% polyurethane that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is lined with polyester fleece fabric. It features a stand up collar, two slash pockets and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style NBO111 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 4906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division