PD F80673 December 16, 1999 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:7117.90.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff, Import Compliance Analyst NY & C0 Lerner New York, A Div. of The Limited, Inc. 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 100017 RE: The tariff classification of haired calfskin bracelets, products of Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated December 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples are about ½” wide flat leather bracelets (product codes 635-dyed red and 636-dyed wild cat print). You state each is composed of genuine calf leather with shiny nickel metal closures (presumably a plate over the stated 20% brass composition). The ends of the leather strip are crimped in a metal fitting with a round metal link. A large metal link is affixed to one end and a bar to the other. This closure is non-adjustable. They are each valued at $3.19. They each bear a tag marked only with the product code and on the reverse the name Antoniazzi and Firenze. They are not marked with the country of origin. The applicable subheading for both the necklace and bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other . . .” The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Area Port Director Champlain, NY