NY F80667 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter A. Powell C.H. Powell Company 47 Harvard Street Westwood, MA 02090 RE: The tariff classification of cooler bags from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, on behalf of Seneca Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are soft-sided cooler bags, item numbers 1163 and 63000, that are used to maintain food and beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The main compartment of each bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer of item number 1163 consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyethylene foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the main compartment, is made of plastic sheeting material. The lid is constructed of three layers of material. The outer layer and the middle layer are the same as the main compartment’s outer and middle layer. The final layer, which forms the interior of the lid, is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. It features an exterior open pocket. It has a permanently attached web fabric adjustable shoulder strap and is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. It measures approximately 6-1/2”L x 9-1/2”W x 6-1/2”D. Item number 63000 is a soft-sided cooler bag that is used to maintain food and beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The outer layer consists of a nylon woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bag, is made of plastic sheeting material. It features an exterior zippered pocket with an open pocket constructed of open-work knit fabric. It has a zipper closure on three sides. The cooler bag measures approximately 8-1/2”L x 9”W x 8”D. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag, item number 63000 will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag, item number 1163 will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. The cooler bag, item number 63000 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division