PD F80663 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 F80663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. Barry Malloy Import Brokers Int’l. Company 5824 So. Quemoy Circle Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s 100% polyester woven vest from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated December 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Colorado Trading and Clothing of Denver. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style number GS15105, is a men’s vest constructed with an outershell of 100% polyester microfiber woven fabric with 600 mm of PU coating. The coating on the vest is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff; therefore, HTS 6210 does not apply. A 100% cotton flat knit ribbing finishes the neck, the armholes and the bottom. The garment is fully lined in 100% polyester taffeta and features a v-neckline, oversized armholes, two side seam pockets below the waist, and a ribbed knitted bottom. The applicable subheading for style number GS15105 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. Style GS15105 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois