NY F80654 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Mr. Russell W. Brandt 916 Aster Drive Wapakoneta, Ohio 45895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative textile furnishing from China. Dear Mr. Brandt: In your letter dated December 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a rectangular piece of finely woven screening fabric embroidered with a figure of a bird, rocks, water and a tree. The design is embroidered so that the entire scene may be viewed from either side. The textile, which is stated to be all silk, is placed between two sheets of glass and inserted into a rectangular wood frame. The frame is mounted on a decorative hand carved rectangular wood frame. The item measures approximately 14.5 x 16.5 inches in diameter. This decorative furnishing also includes a wood stand. The finely detailed embroidered silk fabric imparts the essential character of this object. The applicable subheading for the decorative furnishing will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not currently assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to visa or quota restrictions. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division