NY F80635 July 13, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900 Mr. Matt Caffrey JRH Biosciences 13804 W. 107th St. Lenexa, KS 66215 RE: The tariff classification of Media Grade Long R3 IGF-1 from Australia. Dear Mr. Caffrey: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Media Grade Long R3 IGF-1 which you have stated is a non-sterile synthetic derivative of the hormone insulin and is a recombinant of naturally occurring insulin. It is the opinion of this office that this product is not used as a hormone (i.e., to inhibit or stimulate the functioning of particular organs). Rather, it is used in vitro as a growth stimulant in tissue culture. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division