NY F80628 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F80268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000, 8207.90.6000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears Roebuck and Co. Import Department 733IMP 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a Screwdriver and Screwdriver Bits from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample (Stock nbr 73315) is a 2pc #2 Phillips Double End Screwdriver Bit Set that is packaged in a blister pack. These bits fit with ¼” Dr. Screwdriver handle (w/bit holder) and power tool. The second sample (Stock nbr 73327) is a 6 in 1 screwdriver with double ended bits and has a plastic handle. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Screwdriver Bits will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated or for machine tools; base metal parts thereof: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Screwdriver will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. Please note the rates of duty will remain the same in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division