NY F80616 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 114368 Ft. Lauderdales, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style B62A3012 is a man’s 100% rayon woven printed shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, a breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style B62A3012 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. plus 26.7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 29.8 cents per kg. plus 26.5 percent ad valorem. Style B62A3012 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division