NY F80607 December 15, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 F80607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a pen and plastic holder with a magnet from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a composite article consisting of a ball point pen and a plastic holder. The holder is a clip with a magnetic back to hold the pen to a metal surface. The applicable subheading for the pen with the plastic holder will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ballpoint pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain effective for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division