NY F80589 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F80589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500, 6217.10.8500 Ms. Karen Doty Institutional Financing Services 5100 Park Rd. Benicia, ca 94510-1143 RE: The tariff classification of hair scrunchies (pony tail holders) from Thailand. Dear Ms. Doty: In your letter dated December 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be turned to you as requested. The submitted samples are ten scrunchies package in a plastic box. Five of the scrunchies are composed of knit man-made fiber fabric and the remaining five are composed of woven man-made fiber fabric. The plastic box is not suitable for reuse. The applicable subheading for the knit scrunchies will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holder and similar articles, Other.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven scrunchies will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which/ provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division