NY F80587 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Rachel Carpenter High Sierra Sport Company 880 Corporate Woods Parkway Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061-3164 RE: The tariff classification of a glove and neckpiece from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated December 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style 3810GL is a tight fitting billiard glove constructed of a knitted spandex fabric with a elasticized wrist and hemmed bottom. The glove features a cut out with overlock stitching which exposes the pinky and an inner finger. You have indicated that the glove will be available in seven sizes (XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL, and XXXL). The second article is a braided cord neckpiece made of polypropylene fiber which is grommeted to form loops and used to attach a bird call or bird whistle. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. The applicable subheading for style 3810GL will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the neckpiece will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division