NY F80586 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Donald S. Simpson BarthCo Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of straps from China. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated December 7, 1999, on behalf of Regal Dragon Enterprises, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three straps. The straps are made of nylon elastic fabric with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener attached at each end. Attached onto one of the straps is an elasticized loop that is held closed with the same above fastener. The applicable subheading for the straps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division