NY F80585 December 29, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F80585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Pauline D. Jarney Case Technology, LLC 490 Route 304 New City, NY 10956 RE: The tariff classification of a “Diabetic” travel case from China. Dear Ms. Jarney: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of LifeScan, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Diabetic” travel case. The sample submitted, identified as your part number LS100R2, is a padded case specially fitted to contain medical tools and other related items. You have indicated that the intended use for the case will be to carry glucose in house tests for diabetes. The interior features a mesh pocket on one wall, which is secured by means of hook and loop fastener. The other side features four permanently attached elastic loops. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. It measures approximately 6”(W) x 4 ½”(H) with 2” gussets. The article is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for the “Diabetic” travel case of plastic will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division