NY F80541 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F80541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Gunars Dzenis Allchem Industries 6010NW First Place Gainesville, FL 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid tetrasodium salt (CAS-64-02-8) from India Dear Mr. Dzenis: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid tetrasodium salt will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 4(d), HTS, merchandise imported from India, which is classifiable within subheading 2922.49.8000, HTS, is not eligible for duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Accordingly, the rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Please be advised that the rate of duty in 2000 will remain unchanged. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. With respect to your request for a tariff classification ruling on Bismuth Subsalicylate, please be advised that we require a four (4) oz. sample for analysis by the U.S. Customs laboratory before a ruling can be issued. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)