NY F80540 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F80540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Christopher Colford Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. 200 Park Ave. New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of Silton JC-30 and JC-50 from Japan. Dear Mr. Colford: In your letter dated December 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which contain sodium calcium aluminosilicate and sodium chloride. You state that the products will be used as anti-blocking agents in the manufacture of plastic films. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division