NY F80532 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F80532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.92.0090; 5603.93.0090 Mr. William S. Krupka Global Sales Company 5416 Watercress Place Columbia, Maryland 21045 RE: The tariff classification of five nonwoven (spunlace) fabrics for food, industrial and institutional wiper use, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Krupka: In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Sheng Hung Industrial Company, Taiwan. Five representative samples were supplied which differed mainly in color and weight. Your letter states that these five materials are manufactured from either rayon (viscose-regenerated cellulose) fibers and/or polyester (polyethylene teraphtelate) fibers. These fibers are put through a carding and hydraulic needling or entanglement process to manufacture what is commonly known as a “spun lace” fabric. You indicate that these fabrics may be imported anywhere from 0% rayon or polyester to 100% rayon or polyester, however, most typically, the blend will be 50% rayon/50% polyester. After importation, these fabrics will be imported in roll form, will be cut up to make semi-reusable wiping cloths which you indicate may be discarded after 10-12 uses. You provided the following weight specifications for these materials: Item Number Weight 19045 50 g/m² 18080 RB 88 g/m² 18060 RP 66 g/m² 16100 110 g/m² 15070 77 g/m² The applicable subheading for the materials weighing 50 and 66 g/m², respectively, will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m² The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the materials weighing 77, 88 and 110 g/m², respectively, will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The rate of duty will be Free. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division