NY F80525 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F80525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Joan Cirasola Micra Company 167-14 146th Road Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Cirasola: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, on behalf of Vegla Packaging Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a glass candleholder, item number 53-326, which measures approximately 3 ¾ inches at its highest point with a slope-shaped open top measuring about 3 inches at its widest point. It is designed to contain a four-ounce scented wax candle with wick (not included). The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division