NY F80457 December 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F80457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Customs Brokers, Inc. Cargo Bldg. #80, Room 205 Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from China. Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, on behalf of Lemon Grass, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #1014 is a lady’s blouse composed of knit polyester fabric coated with polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The item is waist length with a jewel neckline, long sleeves and a partial neck opening with a one-button closure. The applicable subheading for style #1014 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having a outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem for 1999 and 5.3% for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division