NY F80437 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F80437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, Maryland 21202 RE: The tariff classification of washable markers from Japan. Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of Big Bang Products, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The ink pigment of these porous tipped color markers breaks down when exposed to water. The applicable subheading for the markers will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped pens and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division