NY F80426 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 F80426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.4000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of wood folding screens with photo frames from Thailand Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated December 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on three different photo frame screens made of solid rubberwood. Product information sheets with photocopied pictures were submitted. The first item (#B-35-C3035) is a single photo frame panel with a wood stick easel. The panel measures 8 inches wide by 34 inches high and is designed to hold six 6”x4” photographs vertically in a row. The second item (#B-35-C3038) is a two panel hinged folding screen with feet. Each panel measures 8 inches wide by 56 inches high and is designed to hold six 5”x7” photographs. The third item (#B-35-C3003) is a three panel hinged folding screen with feet. Each panel measures 7 inches wide by 43 inches high and is designed to hold five 5”x7” photographs. The applicable subheading for the two panel folding screen (#B-35-C3038) and the three panel folding screen (#B-35-C3003) will be 4421.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood blinds, shutters, screens and shades, all the foregoing with or without their hardware; other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain the same in the year 2000. Your inquiry does not provide enough information to issue a classification ruling on the single panel frame (#B-35-C3035). Your request for a ruling for this item should include a sample and information as where this item is designed to be placed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division