NY F80396 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Alan Woodruff NY & CO Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated November 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3107, consists of two women’s tank tops that are permanently attached at the shoulders to form a single pullover garment. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is constructed from 100% nylon, knit fabric and features shoulder straps, round necklines and scalloped bottoms. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 3107 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 32.9% ad valorem. Style 3107 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division