NY F80394 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F80394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.40.0000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a muffler from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated November 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 2000 woven muffler. You state it consists of woven 50% acrylic/50% rayon fabric. The muffler measures approximately 29x78 inches and is fringed at the ends. The applicable subheading for the Style 2000 woven muffler will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification. The muffler may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division