NY F80366 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 F80366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports and Designs 501 N. Oak Forest Road P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of candlesnuffers from India Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are candlesnuffers. Each snuffer consists of a metal cone, 2 ½ inches long, hinged from a metal rod 10 inches long [6.4 cm. x 25.4 cm.] The rod is looped at the other end. Both snuffers are plain in design with no decoration that would limit their utility. One snuffer is entirely of brass; the other has an iron or steel rod, but a cone of some other metal. We assume from the color of the metal under the paint that it is made of brass. In this second instance, the brass is the principal weight of the snuffer. The applicable subheading for the candlesnuffers will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc based alloys (brass). The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.19.2090, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division