NY F80357 December 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010 Ms. Lori Wynn International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, 7th Floor New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Wynn: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style DS-1489, is a women’s chemise with a fitted v-neck bodice and bottom hem measuring approximately 4-1/2 inches long made of a pleated knitted polyester fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed of a knitted nylon fabric. The chemise features a straight back, adjustable shoulder straps, and raschel lace-like trim surrounding the bodice and at the top of the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for style DS-1489 will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division