NY F80349 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Morsly, Inc. This letter replaces NY ruling E88725 issued to you on November 9, 1999. You have identified a typographical error in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule number that was provided. That error has been corrected in the text below. The submitted sample, style CA611069, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a funnel neck, one zippered chest pocket, one zippered pocket on the lower back, two pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style CA611069 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style CA611069 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division