NY F80342 December 22, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F80342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of 10 “Flip Folds Tags with Envelopes” (#92300-P) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. Each tag is a die-cut, folded paper card, about 2¾” x 3 5/8” in the closed position, whose face has been lithographically printed with a Christmas-related picture or design that in some instances incorporates wording such as “Season’s Greetings.” The interior and back are blank, suitable for writing “To/From” information or the like. In addition to the ten tags, the package contains ten plain paper envelopes, each measuring 2 7/8” x 3 ¾”. The applicable subheading for the #92300-P tag/envelope sets will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, … printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. For the remainder of 1999, the rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 3.5 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division