NY F80337 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F80337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. William N. Baldwin Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine, WA 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Canada Dear Mr. Baldwin: In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eminent Knitting Garment Factory Ltd. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style CB9475-14 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style CB9475-14 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible self-fabric collar; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a fabric covered elastic bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the outside rear center of the collar. The applicable subheading for Style CB9475-14 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style CB9475-14 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division