NY F80335 December 14, 1999 CLA-2-TA:RR:NC:TA:352 F80335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Carl Seymour Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 11301 Metro Airport Center Drive Building L, Suite 120 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of dust gloves from China. Dear Mr. Seymour: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, on behalf of Seasonal International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a red dust glove and a blue dust glove. Both gloves are made of cotton/polyester woven fabric with a knitted cuff. The gloves are designed with six fingers to allow it to be worn on either hand. The articles, on one side, are completely covered on the palm and fingers with textile yarns. Textile yarns are attached onto the knuckle area. The applicable subheading for the dust gloves will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division