PD F80329 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F80329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tank tops from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated. The submitted samples are women’s tank tops that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number W1CF16627 and style number W1C766727 extend below the waist and feature scoop necklines with drawstring tightenings. Style number W1CF16627 has 1¾-inch shoulder straps. Style number W1C766727 has 1½-inch shoulder straps. Both garments feature straight, self-hemmed bottoms. Style number W1C776737 and style number V2525987 extend slightly below the waist and feature spaghetti-style straps. The tank tops also feature straight, self-hemmed bottoms. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tank tops will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton… women’s or girls’…tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port