NY F80314 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F80314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.32.6020 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. # 202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of “crystal tips” plastic tubes from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated December 1, 1999, on behalf of Westside Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a “crystal tip.” The article is a polyethylene tube measuring 3 1/2 inches in length and 1/8 inch in outside diameter. After importation the tube will be bent and formed into a disposable air/water syringe tip for use with dental instruments or apparatus. The roughly x-shaped inner opening is described as a quad air core designed to eliminate air/water contamination. The applicable subheading for the tube will be 3917.32.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor of plastics...other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other material, without fittings, other, of polyethylene. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division