NY F80288 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F80288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5803.32.2000 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a Poly Strap from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of North Cloth. You submitted a sample of an item called Poly Strap. You describe it as a piece of polyester webbing which is heat sealed at both ends. It measures one inch in width by approximately 15.5 inches in length. You state that the reverse side of the strap has a double sided tape which is an acrylic adhesive on a polyester carrier for ease of application. These straps are then applied and sewn onto sails. The adhesive allows proper positioning of the strap prior to sewing it onto the sail. Once sewn to the sail, the straps are used for attaching hardware such as rings and headboards. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. In calendar year 2000, the duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The tape falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division