NY F80261 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F80261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Carolyne Deer DMC Medical Limited Unit 9 Distribution Centre Shannon Free Trade Zone County Clare, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Cardiac Insulation Pads from Ireland Dear Ms. Deer: In your letter, dated November 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample consists of a thin pad of polyolefin foam with PVC tape attached. It is a sold individually in a sterile package. The pad is wrapped around all or part of the patient’s exposed heart as insulation from excessive cooling or heating during open heart surgery. Polyolefin is a plastic material, not a rubber one, for Tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, or veterinary sciences and the parts and accessories thereof. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division