NY F80260 December 14, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 F80260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woven cornhusk bag from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 24, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a woven beach bag, item #PP199249. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is an open top rectangular bag measuring approximately 14-1/2 inches wide by 11 inches high by 5 inches deep. It is made of interwoven bundles of cornhusk strips. It is fully lined with a textile fabric and has a zippered pocket in the lining. It has two handles made of leather strips and it is decorated on one outside surface with three colorful dragonflies. The bag has no closure. The applicable subheading for the woven cornhusk bag (# PP199249) will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork and other articles made of plaiting materials; luggage, handbags and flatgood, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain the same in 2000. We note that the sample was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division