NY F80244 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-67-:RR:NC:3:353 F80244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Elizabeth Raymond J.W. Allen & Co., Inc 200 Crofton Rd., Box 34 Kenner, LA 70062 RE: The tariff classification of a feather boa from China. Dear Ms. Raymond: In your letter dated November 16, 1999, on behalf of J.K. Accessories, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a feather boa made from various chicken, goose and turkey feathers that are twisted together with a monofilament string. The applicable subheading for the feather boa will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “”Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof, (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down.” The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem and will remain the same for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division