PD F80208 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F80208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 87539 headband, consists of a springy metal band covered by a black knit textile which in turn is covered by four twisted strands of black plastic beads. When worn the visible surface is the rope of small black beads. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like...Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.