PD F80150 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Frank Solis Norman Krieger 5761 W. Imperial Highway Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cape from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Solis: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # DS-819-B29, is a women’s poncho style garment composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment hangs freely from the shoulder and extends below the waist. Features of this garment include a v-shaped neckline and fringe at the bottom. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # DS-819-B29 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style # DS-819-B29 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana