NY F80143 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F80143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Lynda L. Stickney Pier 1 Imports P.O. Box 961020 Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from Italy Dear Ms. Stickney: In your letter dated November 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product consists of a heart-shaped glass bottle, approximately 8 inches tall, filled with 15 fluid ounces of grapeseed oil, in which are suspended peppercorns, chili peppers, and bay leaves. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division