NY F80114 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F80114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Elaine Penta Furnimex Products USA, Inc. 295 Fifth Ave., Suite 310 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a drapery holdback from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Penta: In your letter dated November 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The drapery holdback is composed of molded polymethyl methacrylate. The drapery holdback is designed to be permanently affixed to a wall through the use of the included screws. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the drapery holdback will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division