NY F80113 December 15, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F80113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.96 Ms Dana Townsend Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Ave. Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of components for an engine immobilizer system from Japan Dear Ms. Townsend: In your letter dated November 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, there are two specific items in question. Part # 89790-33020, identified as a Coil Assembly-Transponder Key with Key Lamp, serves as an illumination source for the key opening in a steering column, as well as acting as an antenna for communicating between the ignition key and a transponder amplifier. It consists of a circular housing for the ignition switch and electrical wiring for connection to the amplifier. Part # 89783-33030, identified as an Amplifier-Transponder Key, receives the signal from the Coil Assembly and sends it to the engine control computer and consists of the amplifier unit with attached electrical wiring. The applicable subheading for Part # 89790-33020, the Coil Assembly-Transponder Key with Key Lamp, and Part # 89783-33030, the Amplifier-Transponder Key, will be 8543.89.96, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2000 will also be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division