NY F80109 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from India. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated November 16th, 1999, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags that are constructed of an exterior surface of metalized textile yarns. Style 63133 measures approximately 7 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 3 3/8" and has two carry handles. The interior consists of two lined compartments that are separated by a zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a hook and loop closure. Style 63131 measures approximately 6" x 6 1/4" and has a braided shoulder strap. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment that is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. Style 63130 measures approximately 6 1/4" x 5 1/2" and has two carry handles and a braided shoulder strap. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment, which is secured by a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for styles 63133, 63131, 63130 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Products of India are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division